Privacy Policy – Sonnets By Tata Coffee

Free shipping on purchase of Rs. 900 and above. Please note that deliveries will be delayed due to the ongoing Covid Pandemic


Privacy and cookies policy

Your privacy is important to us. We are Tata Consumer Products Limited (“TCPL” or “we”) take the privacy of your information seriously. This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect from you, through our interactions with you on this website, and how we use that data.

This privacy policy applies to the website www.tatacoffeesonnets.com as well as in the tata consumer dot com sub-domain (sometimes called “microsites”). Please note that these websites may include links to websites of third parties whose privacy practices differ from those of Tata Consumer. If you provide personal data to any of those websites, then your data is governed by their privacy policy.

The privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this website only. If you link to other websites or provide personal data to any of those websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those websites.

  1. Definitions

    In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

    Data

    includes information that you submit to TCPL via the Website, and information which is accessed by TCPL pursuant to your visit to the Website.

    Cookies

    a small file placed on your computer by this Website when you either visit, or use certain features of, the Website. A cookie generally allows the website to “remember” your actions or preference for a certain period of time.

    Data Protection Laws

    any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, and the Information Technology Act, 2000, as amended or substituted;

    Tata Consumer or us

    Tata Consumer Products Limited, a company incorporated in India whose registered office is at 1 Bishop Lefroy Road, Kolkatta 700020, India;

    User or you

    the natural person who accesses the Website

    Website

    the website that you are currently using www.tatacoffeesonnets.com, and any sub-domains of this site, unless excluded by their own terms.

  2. Scope

    TCPL collects data to operate this website. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you submit an entry (through the general query, media query, newsletter subscription, or such other manner specified on the website).

    You can visit www.tatacoffeesonnets.com without telling us who you are. You can make choices about our collection and use of your data. For example, you may want to access, edit or remove the personal information in the Website or microsite account. When you are asked to provide personal data, you may decline.

  3. Data Collected

    We may collect information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified, including:

    a. Contact information: We collect first and last name, email address, mobile number and other similar contact data; and While registering with, or ordering from www.tatacoffeesonnets.com you will be required to furnish some information like name – first and last name, address, postal code, e-mail address, mobile number,etc. We may also gather information about your access to our website, order history, no. of times you have visited our website and the services/products accessed/purchased by you at our website. This information is used by us to personalize your shopping experience, to process your transactions, deliver your orders, process payment and to make communication regarding your order and/or our products and services. The name, contact number, postal and e-mail address are used by us for contacting you for the fulfillment of your order, sending you information and promotional codes and notifying you about any offer, updates or new service. The information is also used by us staff members/fulfillment partners, who are involved in the completion of your transaction. Apart from personal information, we may also collect non-personally-identifiable information such as, but not limited to, the IP address, the operating system, type of browser, duration of accessing the website, date and time when the website has been accessed. This information is used by us for diagnostics purpose which will help us to identify fraudulent use and also help us to prevent your device from fraud, as well as for analyzing the performance of www.tatacoffeesonnets.com

  4. How we Collect Data

    We collect Data in the following ways:

    a. data is given to us by you; and

    b. data is collected automatically pursuant to your visit to the Website.

  5. Data shared by You

    TCPL may collect your Data in several ways from your use of this Website. For instance:

    a. when you contact us through the Website (through any form, e-mail address, hyperlink or social media address posted therein);

    b. when you register with us to receive our products, services and/or newsletters;

    c. when you complete surveys conducted by or for us;

    d. when you enter a competition or promotion;

    e. when you elect to receive any communications (including any newsletter, promotional offers) from us;

    f. from the information gathered by your visit to our webpages;

    g. information provided by you (such as for subscribing to our newsletters;

    g. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence ).

  6. Data that is Collected Automatically

    a. We automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation and includes your IP address and the way you use and interact with its content.

    b. Our web servers or affiliates who provide analytics and performance enhancement services collect IP address, operating system details, browsing details, device details and language settings. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed and similar information (“aggregate data”). TCPL uses this information to measure the site usage, improve content and to ensure safety and security, as well enhance performance of the Website.

    c. We may collect your Data automatically via Cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about Cookies, please see the section below, titled “Cookies”.

  7. Our Use of Data

    Any or all the above Data may be required by us from time to time to provide information relating to TCPL and to work on the experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

    1. To fulfil the order / delivery / service you have purchased
    2. improvement of our products or services, as well as of our group entities;
    3. transmission by email or any other form of communication of marketing materials to you; contact for survey or feedback which may be done using email or mail;
    4. to enable our group entities to reach out to you in relation to their programmes managed by them / products or services offered by them;
    5. to process your requests (such as replying to your queries); and
    6. to execute other activities such as marketing campaign, promotional communications for which consent is taken appropriately.

    We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed "Your rights" below).

    We may use your Data to show you adverts and other content on other websites. If you do not want us to use your data to show you adverts and other content on other websites, please turn off the relevant cookies (please refer to the section headed “Cookies” below).

    We use data to protect the security and safety of our Website.

  8. Who we share Data with

    We may share your personal Data with:

    a. TCPLs-controlled affiliates and subsidiaries and other entities within the Tata group of companies, to assist them to reach out to you in relation to their programs or campaigns (including marketing and sales) and to process your query / requests;

    b. our employees, vendors, agents and professional advisors working on our behalf for the purposes described in this policy ; and

    c. service-providers who assist in protecting and securing our systems and provide services to us which require the processing of personal data, such as to host your information or to process your information for data profiling and user analysis.

    d. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

    e. If Tata Consumer Products Limited as a company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

    We usually do not share other personal Data collected from the Website with any other third parties. However, this may happen if:

    (a) You request or authorize us to do so;

    (b) We need to comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process; or

    (c) We need to operate and maintain the security of this website, including to prevent or stop an attack on our computer systems or networks.

  9. Keeping Data secure

    We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data and we store your Data on secure servers.

    Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via e-mail, or telephone as mentioned in this policy.

  10. Retention of Personal Data

    TCPL retains personal Data for as long as necessary to provide the access to and use of the website, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. Because these needs can vary for different data types and purposes, actual retention periods can vary significantly.

    Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for audit, legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

  11. Your Rights

    When we process Data about you, we do so with your consent and/or as necessary to provide the website you use, operate our business, meet our contractual and legal obligations, protect the security of our systems and our customers, or fulfil other legitimate interests of TCPL as described in this privacy policy.

    Below, you will find additional privacy information that you may find important. TCPL adheres to applicable data protection laws, which if applicable includes the following rights in relation to your Data:

    a. Right to access - the right to request

    (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or

    (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information.

    If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

    a.. Right to correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

    b. Right to restrict our use of your Data - the right to limit the way in which we can use it.

    c. Right to object - the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

    For information about managing your contact data, email subscriptions and promotional communications, please submit a request to us at CARE@tatacoffeesonnets.com It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

  12. User Consent

    By continuing to use www.tatacoffeesonnets.com and providing us with your information, you consent to our privacy policy and permit us to use your information in the manner set in the privacy policy. TCPL will process the Personal Data in compliance with all applicable laws, enactments, regulations, orders, standards and other similar instruments, and applicable laws; and it will take appropriate technical and organizational measures against the unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal data and against the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data to ensure the compliance.

  13. Billing and payments

    We use third party payment processors to assist us in processing your payment information securely. Such third party processors' use of your Personal Information is governed by their respective privacy policies which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this Privacy Policy. We suggest that you review their respective privacy policies. We, however, ensure that we partner only with those payment processors who comply with applicable regulatory and industry standards.

  14. Third Party Service Providers

    We rely on third party service providers to perform a variety of business operations on our behalf. In so doing, we may need to share your information with them. We provide our service providers with only the information they need to perform the services we request and we require that they protect this information and not use it for any other purpose.

    For example, we may rely on a service provider to:

    • Fulfill your service requests and answer your questions.
    • Host our sites and deliver our email or other communications.
    • Mail product samples, contact contest winners, manage payments or take other actions on our behalf.
    • Analyze our data, sometimes combined with data from other sources, to send you communications.
    • Conduct research and analyze data to improve our products, services and sites.
    • Perform other services that we request.
  15. Security of Personal Data

    TCPL is committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

  16. Where We Store and Process Personal Data

    n general, personal Data collected and processed under this privacy policy is hosted on servers located in United StatesTCPL is part of a corporate group with affiliates and subsidiaries based in the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom, the U.S. Canada and Asia We take steps to ensure that the Data we collect under this privacy policy is processed according to the provisions of this privacy policy and the requirements of applicable law wherever the data is located. To ensure that your Data receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate safeguards and procedures with the third parties we share your Data with. This ensures your Data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with the Data Protection Laws.

  17. Links to other websites

    This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

  18. Cookies

    This Website and associated 3rd party website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. TCPL uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as-intended. For further details please refer to our partner’s cookie policy: Link - Shopify Cookie Policy

    You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

    Purpose:

    Google Analytics, a tracking technology system gathers information such as browser type, operating system, tracking the number of visitors, how the visitors use the Site and is used on the Websites to track visitor traffic and site performance traffic by collecting anonymous information about the average time spent on the website, the pages viewed and other relevant usage statistics. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. If you have previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information without identifiable information may be shared with third parties which may be used for site performance and user experience

    www.tatacoffeesonnets.com uses cookies for improving and customizing customer shopping experience. Cookies is a piece of a data which is sent by the website and stored in the user web browser. It helps the website to load user’s previous activity anytime when the website is reloaded. We use cookies to keep a track on user’s activity so that it can recall your given information and preferences, every time when you load the website thereby making your use of the website faster and convenient. Use of cookies may also store your password for accessing the website so that you can automatically be directed your account on the website. Cookies do not carry viruses nor install malware on the host computer. However, the use of cookies is optional and it is upon the discretion of the user to accept or decline cookies. User may also changes their browser setting to decline all or any of the cookie. Accepting the cookie is not essential for accessing www.tatacoffeesonnets.com but declining cookie may prevent you from accessing some features of the website thereby restricting your use of the site.

    We may use a third-party platform to send emails to subscribers of our mailing list. The emails that we send may contain dynamic elements such as images, that may be used to ascertain:

    • If the email was opened and when
    • Type of device used
    • Type of operating system used
    • Type of browser used
    • The screen resolution
    • IP address

    We use this information to help us build better content and digital experiences for the users. You have an option to unsubscribe to these emails.

  19. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time

    however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

  20. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date

    and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

  21. General

    If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

  22. Posting of information in public areas

    The information posted by the users in the public areas such as comment box, or in the online forums of TCPL are free to the access of other person and TCPL has no control over it. TCPL shall not be held responsible for the use of such information by any third party.

  23. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    TCPL reserves the right to change this privacy policy as it may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. You may contact TCPL through CARE@tatacoffeesonnets.com

  24. Use by Minors

    We do not intend for our websites or online services to be used by anyone under the age of 18 as per Indian Law. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we may have collected information about a child, please contact us as described in the “Questions and Feedback" section in this privacy policy.

  25. No liability

    a) We shall not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the User’s Personal Information.

    b) Notwithstanding anything contained in this privacy policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the user’s information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

    c) A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of us and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, epidemic, pandemic, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of us and which we are not able to overcome

  26. Agreeing to Terms

    If you do not agree to our privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

  27. Questions and Feedback

    If you have any questions, concerns, feedback or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

    E-mail :care@tataconsumer.com

    Tata Consumer Products Limited

    3rd Floor, Block C

    Kirloskar Business Park

    Hebbal

    Bangalore - 560 024

    Website : www.tataconsumer.com



You were born not to be ordinary.
You are so beautiful, so interesting, so unique

NIKKI BANAS
Loader
Loader
Select your Location
Check
Are you sure want to cancel the order?

New User? Sign up

Already have an Account ? Login

By signing up, you accept our T&Cs and Privacy Policy..

Sign In

Forgot password

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.
Got It